10 Penguin Facts You Won’t Hear At The Zoo
How many penguins can a polar bear eat daily? The answer: none. Polar bears live in the Arctic regions (North of the Equator) while penguins only live South of Equator, mostly near Antarctica. Penguins are interesting birds which many people will not have the opportunity to see in person unless they lived south of the Equator, traveled to Antarctica, or saw them in a zoo. Hopefully you enjoy learning some interesting penguin facts!
Facts about Penguins:
1) Penguins are flightless birds.
2) There are 17 species of penguins total which all live south of the Equator.
3) How can you tell a male from a female? You can’t see any external indicators of gender but instead, most zoological parks or researchers will actually conduct a DNA test to be able to identify their gender or they will watch for which one lays the egg!
4) Penguins will often hunt and swim in groups because there are safety in numbers as well as it is a community activity like how you or I might spend time with our families.
5) Gentoos are the fastest swimmers out of all of the penguin species and they can swim up to 20-25 miles per hour (32-40 kph)
6) Emperor penguins are the largest living penguin species (44 inches tall on average) while the smallest living species is the Fairy penguins (16 inches tall on average).
7) Generally, penguins do not migrate long distances for food.
8) Penguins have a sense of camouflage as we can see in their coloring. The black coloration on their back helps them blend in with murky colors of the water while their white bellies blends in with ice floes – it’s a form of counter shading seen in some other animal species.
9) Unlikely other bird species, penguins will “molt” (lose) their feathers once or twice per year. During this time, they cannot go in the water as they could potentially freeze to death.
10) Although we cannot see their ears on an adult penguin, they have an excellent sense of hearing and use distinct calls to reunite with their mates in their colonies.
We hope you enjoyed these penguin facts, tune in next time for more fun facts.